RESULTS
Saturday - 28 November 2020

Stroke - Final Round Championships

Number Of Players: 88

A Grade

75 (gross) Craig O'Keefe (2) Voucher
68 (nett) Brad Carver (8) Voucher
72 (nett) Andrew Creswell (10) Voucher

B Grade

81 (gross) George Vansant (13) Voucher
68 (nett) Derek Zwart (17) Voucher
68 (nett) George Vansant (13) Voucher

C Grade

86 (gross) Ray Gore (20) Voucher
66 (nett) Ray Gore (20) Voucher
67 (nett) Ken Glasson (25) Voucher

Birdies

7th Tony Rowe, Richard Schramm
14th Ken Woods, Tom Holmes, Chris Bowles

NTP

7th Ross Hinkley 230cm (Super Pin)
10th Chris James 293cm
14th Tom Holmes 138cm

Ball Winners

69 Ken Woods
70 Ben Eaton, Greg Swan, Tony Roberts
71 Edmond Gardiner, Dave Herridge, Tom Holmes
72 Michael Burdon, Paul Chatterton, Kelvin Michael
73 Matt Salvesen, Michael Chadwick, Art Dabrowski, Tony Rowe, Nathan Webb, Craig O'Keefe, Les Barratt, Joe Davidson

Saturday - 21 November 2020

Stroke - 3rd Round Championships

Number Of Players: 93

A Grade

77 (gross) Tony Rowe (9) Voucher
68 (nett) Tony Rowe (9) Voucher
71 (nett) Paul Berresford (9) Voucher

B Grade

79 (gross) Jordan Simpson (13) Voucher
66 (nett) Jordan Simpson (13) Voucher
67 (nett) Adam French (15) Voucher

C Grade

88 (gross) Gary Williams (21) Voucher
67 (nett) Gary Williams (21) Voucher
71 (nett) Ian Batt (24) Voucher

Birdies

7th Tony Rowe
14th Martin Jarman, Brad Carver, Peter Simpson

NTP

7th Tony Rowe 192cm
10th Tony Rowe 340cm
14th Peter Simpson 49cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

69 Tony Roberts
71 Mike Oakley
72 Kelvin Michael, Paul Gadomski, Martin Jarman, Ivan Zwart
73 Daniel Twigg, Gerard Wys, Ray Gore, Wayne Park, Brad Carver
74 Rod Campbell, Paul Chatterton, Ken Glasson, Franz Kohl
75 Michael Chadwick, Andrew Creswell, Craig Webb, Nic Street

Saturday - 14 November 2020

Stroke - 2nd Round Championships

Number Of Players: 93

A Grade

76 (gross) Kevin Roberts (9) Voucher
67 (nett) Kevin Roberts (9) Voucher
68 (nett) Nathan Webb (12) Voucher

B Grade

82 (gross) Shane Gregg (13) Voucher
67 (nett) Tim Palfreyman (16) Voucher
69 (nett) Shane Gregg (13) Voucher

C Grade

93 (gross) Brian Denton (22) Voucher
71 (nett) Brian Denton (22) Voucher
71 (nett) Don Sawford (22) Voucher

Birdies

7th Shane Gregg, Adam French, Max Glock, Gary Burns
10th Brent Stanway, Craig Ribbon
14th Max Glock, Art Dabrowski

NTP

7th Shane Gregg 315cm (Super Pin)
10th Brett Rolf 210cm
14th Max Glock 115cm

Ball Winners

70 Wayne Park, Kelvin Michael, Vinny Bullard
71 Paul Berresford, Adam French, Brent Stanway, Robin Roberts
72 Rod Campbell, Max Glock, Brendan Jenkins, Klaas Van Driezum
73 Brett Rolf, Gary Williams, Andrew Creswell, Tony Rowe
74 George Kalis, Ken Woods, Heather Dwyer, Joe Davidson

Saturday - 7 November 2020

Stroke - Monthly Medal - 1st Round Championships

Number Of Players: 91
Medal Winner: Jordan Simpson

A Grade

79 (gross) Jordan Simpson (12) Voucher
67 (nett) Jordan Simpson (12) Voucher
72 (nett) Mark Cullen (11) Voucher

B Grade

84 (gross) Rod Boulter (14) Voucher
70 (nett) Rod Boulter (14) Voucher
72 (nett) Brendan Jenkins (14) Voucher

C Grade

90 (gross) Ray Gore (20) Voucher
70 (nett) Ray Gore (20) Voucher
72 (nett) Joe Davidson (23) Voucher

Birdies

7th Heather Dwyer, Paul Gadomski, Craig Webb
10th Jordan Simpson, Klaas Van Driezum

NTP

7th Heather Dwyer 385cm
10th Jordan Simpson 116cm
14th Ray Gore 427cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

73 Heather Dwyer
74 Brent Stanway, Tim Palfreyman, Kevin Roberts, Greg Swan, Paul Gadomski
75 Daniel Twigg, Gerard Wys, Leon Denehey, Tony Rowe, Martin Jarman, Andrew Creswell, Nick Genaris, Neil Sorensen, Mike Oakley, Darren Sinnitt, Ken Glasson, Rod Campbell

Saturday - 31 October 2020

Stableford - Donald & Gwendoline Hazell Memorial

Number Of Players: 104
Hazell Memorial Winner: Lucas Simpson

A Grade

41 Lucas Simpson (8) Voucher
40 Craig Ribbon (9) Voucher

B Grade

40 Brendan Jenkins (15) Voucher
36 Robin Roberts (16) Voucher

C Grade

39 Christopher Bracken (19) Voucher
38 Gary Dwyer (28) Voucher

Birdies

7th Lucas Simpson, Craig Ribbon, Ray Gore, Vinny Bullard, John Ramsden
10th Don Sawford, Michael Christian
14th Shane Gregg, Franz Kohl, Ben Bridgman

NTP

7th Lucas Simpson 203cm (Super Pin)
10th Chris Tomlin 589cm
14th Ben Bridgman 80cm

Ball Winners

38 Steven Smith
37 Michael Chadwick, Craig O'Keefe, Joel Palmer
36 Ray Gore, Vinny Bullard, Kelvin Michael, Paul Chatterton
35 Tim Palfreyman, Leon Denehey, Don Sawford, Dave Herridge, Paul Wilcox, Ross Hinkley, Baden Ribbon, Joe Davidson, Damian Pearce
34 Vinny Sorrentino, Nic Street, Michael Christian, Max Glock

Saturday - 24 October 2020

Mixed Foursomes

Number Of Players: 24

Champions (Gross)

94 Heather Dwyer (19) / Shane Gregg (19) Voucher

Nett Winners

73.5 Ruth Sawford (27.5) / Don Sawford (27.5) Voucher

Runners Up

73.5 Pat Irvine (27.5) / Bill Heaven (27.5) Voucher

Saturday - 24 October 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 85

A Grade

36 Ryan Seaburn (5) Voucher
35 Ross Hinkley (7) Voucher

B Grade

38 Joel Sorrentino (15) Voucher
38 Steven Morgan (17) Voucher

C Grade

41 David Muller (25) Voucher
35 Damian Pearce (21) Voucher

Birdies

7th Joel Sorrentino, Wayne Darlington
14th Baden Ribbon

NTP

7th Joel Sorrentino 81cm
10th Brent Stanway 379cm
14th Baden Ribbon 55cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

37 Brad Sutherland
36 Peter Lindsay
35 Jesse Cooper-Campbell, Franz Kohl
34 Lucas Simpson, Gerard Wys, Craig Ribbon, Craig Webb, Les Vose
33 Ben Bridgman, Klaas Van Driezum, Peter Traill, Brent Stanway, Les Barratt, Fred Smith, Nathan Webb, Joel Palmer

Saturday - 17 October 2020

Stableford - Captain vs President

Number Of Players: 98
Winner: Neil Sorensen (President)

A Grade

42 Mark Cullen (12) Voucher
39 Craig Ribbon (10) Voucher

B Grade

40 Martin Jarman (15) Voucher
39 Luke Jamieson (15) Voucher

C Grade

37 Steve Avery (20) Voucher
36 Ron King (19) Voucher

Eagles

9th  Luke Jamieson

Birdies

7th Martin Jarman, Ryan Seaburn, Nick Genaris, Les Barratt, Len Norris
14th Ryan Seaburn

NTP

7th Reinhard Vester 159cm (Super Pin)
10th Craig Ribbon 295cm
14th David Muller 152cm

All the Presidents Men
(and women)

42 Mark Cullen
40 Martin Jarman
39 Nick Baker, Wayne Park, Craig Ribbon
38 Chris James
37 Rod Boulter
36 Neil Sorensen, Ron King, Andrew Creswell, Matthew Reid, Mark Scully
35 Ryan Seaburn, Jack Dare, Levi Treptow, Peter Traill
34 Brendan Jenkins, Ross Hinkley, Craig O'Keefe, Steven Morgan
33 Baden Ribbon, Franz Kohl, Brad Dodge, Nick Genaris, Tony Rowe, Kevin Johnson, Kelvin Michael
32 Jeffrey Cracknell
31 Shane Gregg, Chris Tomlin, Ken Glasson, Robin Roberts, Glenn Williamson
30 Tom McDonald, Jesse Cooper-Campbell, Steven Smith
29 Heather Dwyer, Joe Davidson
27 Ian Batt, Reinhard Vester, Tom Holmes, Bruce Lovell, Klaas Van Driezum
26 Len Norris, Greg Cobern
25 Gary Burns, Peter Lindsay

Saturday - 10 October 2020

Stableford - Foursomes Washout

Number Of Players: 69

A Grade

40 Baden Ribbon (4) Voucher
37 Ryan Seaburn (5) Voucher

B Grade

39 Vinny Bullard (13) Voucher
39 Matthew Reid (14) Voucher

C Grade

38 Richard Schramm (36) Voucher
37 Ian Batt (24) Voucher

Birdies

7th Damian Pearce
10th Nathan Webb
14th Michael Burdon

NTP

7th Aaron Fisher 266cm
10th Tim Palfreyman 162cm
14th Max Glock 340cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

38 Martin Jarman
36 Nathan Webb, Tom McDonald, Sam Unsworth, Greg Cobern, Trent Riseley, Brendan Jenkins, Michael Burdon
35 Neil Sorensen, Brad Dodge, Peter Traill
34 Wayne Darlington, Tony Barton

Saturday - 03 October 2020

Stroke - Monthly Medal

Number Of Players: 89
Medal Winner: Chris James

A Grade

73 (gross) Craig O'Keefe (3) Voucher
69 (nett) Ryan Seaburn (6) Voucher
70 (nett) Craig O'Keefe (3) Voucher

B Grade

80 (gross) Chris James (16) Voucher
64 (nett) Chris James (16) Voucher
67 (nett) Nathan Webb (13) Voucher

C Grade

91 (gross) Roger Ferguson (21) Voucher
68 (nett) Dereck Zwart (27) Voucher
70 (nett) Michael Chadwick (26) Voucher

Birdies

7th Shane Gregg
10th Steve Avery
14th Jordan Simpson

NTP

7th Shane Gregg 105cm
10th Nick Baker 395cm
14th Brian Denton 195cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

69 Nick Baker, David Christensen
70 Kelvin Michael, Roger Ferguson, Franz Kohl
71 Tony Roberts, Nick Genaris, Greg Swan, Greg Cobern, Kevin Roberts, Trent Riseley
72 Chris Bowles, Vinny Bullard, Daniel Gray, Justin Wells, Chris Groves, David Muller

Wednesday - 25 November 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 57

Division 1

37 Reinhard Vester (12) Voucher
35 David Muir (12) Voucher

Division 2

39 Les Vose (26) Voucher
38 Paul Wilcox (21) Voucher

NTP

7th Wengui Su 680cm
14th Kelvin Michael 344cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

38 Paul Howe
37 Tom Mcauley
36 Art Dabrowski
35 Mark Cullen, Steve Avery
34 Peter J Morgan, Chris Groves
33 Franz Kohl, Wengui Su, Len Norris, Tom Holmes

Wednesday - 18 November 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 59

Division 1

38 Neil Sorensen (10) Voucher
36 George Vansant (10) Voucher

Division 2

38 Brian Denton (18) Voucher
38 Chris Warn (17) Voucher

Eagles

9th  Brad Carver

Birdies

7th Neil Sorensen
14th Jamie MacArthur, Les Vose

NTP

7th Daniel Twigg 314cm (Super Pin)
10th Daniel Twigg 990cm
14th Robin Roberts 163cm

Ball Winners

37 Ken Glasson, Michael Willett, Don Sawford
36 Max Glock, Mark Cullen, Michael Christian
34 Greg Cobern, Martin Jarman, Ray Gore, Shane Gregg, Gary Williams, Simon Evans

Wednesday - 11 November 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 56

Division 1

37 Ryan Seaburn (3) Voucher
36 Kelvin Michael (10) Voucher

Division 2

40 Max Glock (19) Voucher
39 Les Vose (27) Voucher

Birdies

7th Kelvin Michael, Mark Cullen, Len Norris

NTP

7th Jordan Simpson 280cm
14th Edmond Gardiner 238cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

37 Neil Johnson
35 Doug Batchelor, Ben Eaton, Leon Denehey, Ken Glasson, Mark Cullen
34 Wayne Park, Ron King, Michael Stevens
33 Len Norris, Art Dabrowski

Wednesday - 4 November 2020

Stableford - Monthly Medal

Number Of Players: 58
Medal Winner: Vinny Sorrentino

Division 1

38 David Christensen (13) Voucher
35 Bruce Lovell (14) Voucher

Division 2

39 Vinny Sorrentino (17) Voucher
38 Michael Chadwick (22) Voucher

Eagles

18th  Jarrad Magrath
18th  Josh Lording

Birdies

7th Brad Carver, Tony Rowe
14th Graeme Jones

NTP

7th Brad Carver 357cm (Super Pin)
10th Martin Jarman 700cm
14th Ray Gore 270cm

Ball Winners

35 Rod Worsley, Roger Ferguson, Max Glock, Ron King
34 Jarrad Magrath, Ray Gore, Richard Schramm, David Muir
33 Paul Howe, Len Norris, Doug Batchelor, Klaas Van Driezum

Wednesday - 28 October 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 51

Division 1

37 Mark Cullen (9) Voucher
36 Daniel Twigg (14) Voucher

Division 2

37 Chris Warn (17) Voucher
37 Lindsay Pearce (24) Voucher

Birdies

10th George Vansant
14th Matt Salvesen, Jamie MacArthur

NTP

7th Phillip Walsh 334cm
10th George Vansant 326cm
14th Jamie MacArthur 35cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

36 Nicholas Duggan, Greg Cobern, Martin Jarman
35 Chris Tomlin
34 Ken Woods, Paul Wilcox
33 Shane Gregg, Matt Salvesen, David Christensen, Jordan Simpson

Wednesday - 21 October 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 56

Division 1

38 Jordan Simpson (10) Voucher
38 Jarrad Magrath (11) Voucher

Division 2

39 Josh Lording (27) Voucher
36 Paul Howe (36) Voucher

Birdies

7th Wayne Park, Art Dabrowski, Leon Denehey, Peter Ribbon, Jamie MacArthur, Tom Holmes
10th Jordan Simpson, Glenn Williamson

NTP

7th Tom Holmes 305cm (Super Pin)
10th Jordan Simpson 236cm
14th Peter J Morgan 150cm

Ball Winners

37 Wayne Park
36 Neil Sorensen
35 Ron King, Matt Salvesen, Kelvin Michael, Nick Genaris, Ken Glasson, Art Dabrowski
34 Steve Avery, Daniel Twigg
33 Martin Jarman

Wednesday - 14 October 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 56

Division 1

36 Peter J Morgan (14) Voucher
36 Nick Baker (12) Voucher

Division 2

34 Ron King (16) Voucher
33 Art Dabrowski (21) Voucher

Birdies

14th Kelvin Michael, Ryan Seaburn

NTP

7th Phillip Walsh 190cm
10th Klaas Van Driezum 563cm
14th Kelvin Michael 255cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

35 Kelvin Michael, Michael Christian
34 Chris Gates
33 Chris Warn, Jordan Simpson, Michael Chadwick, Max Glock
32 Reinhard Vester, Martin Jarman, Chris James, Paul Chatterton

Wednesday - 7 October 2020

Stableford

Number Of Players: 62
Medal Winner: Derek Zwart

Division 1

38 Ivan Zwart (13) Voucher
38 Matthew Lewis (10) Voucher

Division 2

39 Derek Zwart (17) Voucher
36 Max Glock (20) Voucher

Eagles

16th  Matthew Lewis
6th  Nick Genaris

Birdies

7th Chris Warn
10th Michael Christian
14th Roger Ferguson

NTP

7th Chris Warn 219cm
10th Michael Christian 233cm
14th Steve Avery 282cm (Super Pin)

Ball Winners

38 Bruce Lovell
37 Martin Jarman
35 Wayne Park, Robin Roberts, Kelvin Michael, Mark Cullen, David Christensen, Chris Warn, Kevin Roberts, Franz Kohl, Leon Denehey, Ron King

North west Bay Golf Club

Channel Highway
Margate Tasmania
Tel: (03) 6267 2166
Email: nwbgolf@gmail.com
ABN: 31 321 811 620

MONDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

TUESDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

WEDNESDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

THURSDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

FRIDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

SATURDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

SUNDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)

Scroll to Top