Year Club Champion B Grade C Grade 9 Hole Masters Champion
2020        
2019 R. Smithies S.Hall C. Duggan D. M. White
2018 R. Smithies J. M. Palfreyman R. Sawford E. Murray
2017 R. Smithies M. N. Cormack C. Duggan E. Murray
2016 M. Roberts M. N. Cormack P. J. Irvine M. S. J. Brown
2015 S. J. Symons S. J. Symons P. J. Irvine N. Hale
2014 R. Smithies M. S. J. Brown D. M. White N. Hale
2013 R. Smithies C. Duggan P. J. Irvine S. Ball
2012 R. Smithies A. M. Grimes C. J. Noble S. Ball
2011 S. Miles M. Roberts W. Van Dam R. A. McGee
2010 R. Smithies V. D. Conner J. M. Palfreyman V. E. Southorn
2009 R. Smithies M. N. Cormack R. A. Nichols  
2008 R. Smithies B. J. Brown P. J. Irvine  
2007 S. J. Symons M. N. Cormack P. J. Irvine  
2006 S. Miles R. Smithies E. A. Abbott  
2005 L. Price V. D. Conner M. S. J. Brown  
2004 S. Miles V. D. Conner J. M. Palfreyman  
2003 V. G. Watson S. J. Symons J. Holcombe  
2002 V. G. Watson M. N. Cormack C. M. Goodwin  
2001 V. G. Watson M. N. Cormack C. M. Goodwin  
2000 V. G. Watson P. J. Irvine M. Penny  
1999 V. G. Watson R. A. Nichols J. A. Collet  
1998 V. G. Watson B. J. Brown H. M. Dwyer  
1997 V. G. Watson M. N. Cormack H. T. Britton  
1996 M. K. Raine R. A. Nichols K. M. Jacobson  
1995 L. Price P. J. Irvine V. J. Kline  
1994 S. J. Symons S. J. Symons M. Penny  
1993 L. Price B. J. Brown M. S. J. Brown  
1992 A. L. Travers M. P. Schmidt M. S. J. Brown  
1991 A. E. Michael L. Price G. L. Turnbull  
1990 P. J. Bourke M. P. Schmidt L. Price  
1989 B. E. M. Schott V. J. Lamprecht M. E. Williams  
1988 B. E. M. Schott D. M. A. Hunter R. A. Travers  
1987 B. E. M. Schott E. A. Abbott R. A. Travers  
1986 B. E. M. Schott E. A. Abbott B. M. Bender  
1985 A. Hayes B. Abbott B. M. Bender  
1984 A. Hayes D. M. A. Hunter S. L. Ward  
1983 A. Hayes P. J. Bourke E. Porter  
1982 V. J. Lamprecht P. J. Bourke B. M. Bender  
1981 V. E. Southorn D. M. A. Hunter L. M. Paget  
1980 V. E. Southorn L. R. Seidel E. M. Hardinge  
1979 A. E. Michael L. M. Balcombe E. M. Hardinge  
1978 H. W. Taylor L. R. Seidel S. Morris  
1977 C. O. Meyer B. E. M. Schott P. J. Bourke  
1976 V. E. Southorn K. E. Goldsmith L. R. Seidel  
1975 C. O. Meyer J. Rowe J. M. Sculthorpe  
1974 C. O. Meyer L. M. Donovan P. J. Irvine  
1973 V. E. Southorn N. I. Gordon L. R. Seidel  
1972 C. O. Meyer B. M. Hall N. I. Gordon  
1971 H. W. Taylor M. Taylor E. M. Hardinge  
1970 H. W. Taylor V. J. Lamprecht M. Johnston  
1969 L. M. Balcombe M. Stapleton E. M. Hardinge  
1968 M. J. Frazer M. Stapleton P. J. Bourke  

  Foursomes Championship
Year Division I Division "II"
2019 R. Smithies / H. M. Dwyer E. Collins/ J. Cooper
2018 R. Smithies / H. M. Dwyer E. Collins/ J. Cooper
2017 M. Roberts / M. N. Cormack C. Thompson/A Kruimink
2016 M. Roberts / M. N. Cormack C. Mackey/A Kruimink
2015 M. Roberts / M. N. Cormack J. Palfreyman/ C. Duggan
2014 R. Smithies / B. J. Brown C. A. Thompson / A. M. Kruimink
2013 R. Smithies / B. J. Brown C. M. Goodwin / P. J. Irvine
2012 S. Miles / M. N. Cormack M. Turner / C. Duggan
2011 S. Miles / M. N. Cormack J. E. Bellamy / W. Van Dam
2010 S. Miles / M. N. Cormack C. M. Goodwin / P. J. Irvine
2009 S. J. Symons / V. D. Conner K. L. Batchelor / J. M. Palfreyman
2008 B. J. Brown / R. Smithies C. M. Goodwin / P. J. Irvine
2007 S. J. Symons / M. Roberts E. J. Haughie / D. M. White
2006 L. Price / M. N. Cormack J. M. Palfreyman / D. M. White
2005 L. Price / M. N. Cormack R. A. McGee / E. A. Abbott
2004 L. Price / V. G. Watson R. A. McGee / E. A. Abbott
2003 L. Price / V. G. Watson J. M. Palfreyman / M. Penny
2002 L. Price / V. G. Watson M. Penny / R. A. McGee
2001 L. Price / V. G. Watson N. L. O'Brien / M. Penny
2000 L. Price / V. G. Watson V. J. Kline / C. M. Goodwin
1999 L. Price / V. G. Watson J. A. Collet / H. M. Dwyer
1998 L. Price / V. G. Watson R. McDonald / J. A. Abbott
1997 L. Price / V. G. Watson R. M. Breen / V. Hofto
1996 P. J. Irvine / S. J. Symons R. M. Breen / V. Hofto
1995 P. J. Irvine / S. J. Symons J. M. Palfreyman / H. T. Britton
1994 E. A. Abbott / V. E. Southorn E. Porter / M. Penny
1993 L. Price / E. D. Shepherd E. Porter / M. Penny
1992 E. A. Abbott / V. E. Southorn  
1991 E. A. Abbott / V. E. Southorn  
1990 E. A. Abbott / V. E. Southorn  
1989 B. E. M. Schott / E. A. Abbott  
1988 P. J. Bourke / V. E. Southorn  
1987 B. E. M. Schott / V. E. Southorn  
1986 B. E. M. Schott / C. O. Meyer  
1985 A. Hayes / V. J. Lamprecht  
1984 B. E. M. Schott / V. E. Southorn  
1983 A. E. Michael / V. J. Lamprecht  
1982 B. E. M. Schott / V. E. Southorn  
1981 B. E. M. Schott / V. E. Southorn  
1980 L. M. Balcombe / N. I. Gordon  
1979 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1978 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1977 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1976 V. J. Lamprecht / H. W. Taylor  
1975 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1974 L. M. Balcombe / H. W. Taylor  
1973 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1972 C. O. Meyer / V. E. Southorn  
1971 L. M. Balcombe / M. Stapleton  
1970 A. E. Michael / M. J. Frazer  
1969 H. W. Taylor / V. E. Southorn  
1968 L. M. Balcombe / M. Stapleton  

Year A. E. Michael Shield M. Toogood Shield Summer Cup Autumn Tournament Spring Tournament Founders Trophy Penny Egg Beth Abbott Memorial Stableford
2020 J. Collet   D. Horne (NTB) R. Smithies       C. Mackey
2019 K. Batchelor R. Sawford J. Palfreyman S. Richardson (Rich) V. Reid J. Palfreyman J. Cooper J. Palfreyman
2018 C. Thompson M. N. Cormack S. Richardson (Rich) S. Richardson (Rich) K. Allen M. Roberts J. Palfreyman J. Taylor
2017 J. Palfreyman S. J. Symons M. Roberts L. Goggin (RHGC) not played S. Michael J. Palfreyman M. Cormack
2016 S. Symons W. Van Dam R. Smithies M. Roberts not played S. Symons C. Thompson C. Duggan
2015 B. J. Brown C. Blichfeldt M. Roberts J. Bellamy R. Smithies J. E. Bellamy M. Roberts P. Irvine
2014 M. Roberts M. Roberts S. Clark (KBGC) M. Roberts M. Roberts M. N. Cormack J. A. Collet M. Roberts
2013 R. Smithies J. E. Bellamy M. Roberts S. Miles A. Grimes M. N. Cormack M. Roberts A. Grimes
2012 R. Smithies B. J. Brown D. J. Ford S. Clark (KBGC) S. Miles J. Bellamy S.Symons B. J. Brown
2011 C. A. Thompson C. Duggan A. Dewhurst (RHGC) S. Clark (KBGC) R. A. Nichols P. J. Irvine W. Van Dam (began 2012)
2010 S. J. Symons J. A. Collet R. Smithies B. J. Brown P. J. Irvine B. J. Brown R. Smithies  
2009 R. A. Nichols M. N. Cormack R. Smithies R. Smithies M. Roberts R. Smithies M. Turner  
2008 S. G. Michael M. Roberts B. J. Brown R. Smithies & S. J. Symons (began 2009) M. Turner I. S. New  
2007 S. G. Michael J. A. Collet S. Miles M. Roberts   C. Duggan P. J. Irvine  
2006 S. G. Michael J. A. Collet V. D. Conner V. G. Watson   R. A. Nichols J. A. Abbott  
2005 S. Miles J. A. Abbott M. Roberts V. G. Watson   V. D. Conner J. M. Palfreyman  
2004 G. Morriss S. Miles V. G. Watson L. Price   H. M. Dwyer M. Penny  
2003 M. Penny L. S. Foong B. J. Brown S. Clark   V. G. Watson J. M. Palfreyman  
2002 L. S. Foong N. L. O'Brien B. J. Brown L. Price   V. G. Watson L. Price  
2001 N. G. Hale R. McDonald M. Roberts M. Roberts   L. S. Foong B. J. Brown  
2000 C. M. Goodwin F. L. Davis V. G. Watson L. Price   S. Miles R. A. Nichols  
1999 S. J. Symons R. A. Nichols V. G. Watson M. K. Raine   O. C. Garner M. K. Raine  
1998 M. N. Cormack M. K. Raine K. Henry V. G. Watson   S. J. Kile (began 1999)  
1997 V. G. Watson S. M. Byrne V. G. Watson V. G. Watson   B. F. Raymond    
1996 A. Gregg L. Price S. Clark V. G. Watson   K. M. Jacobson    
1995 P. J. Irvine V. J. Kline S. Clark L. Price   R. Murphy    
1994 H. T. Briton A. Gregg L. Price L. Price   V. E. Southorn    
1993 H. T. Britton S. J. Kile E. A. Abbott E. A. Abbott   S. M. Byrne    
1992 B. M. Bender J. A. Jillett M. K. Raine A. Hayes   M. P. Schmidt    
1991 R. McDonald V. F. Jacobson A. Hayes B. E. M. Schott   M. S. J. Brown    
1990 P. J. Bourke L. Price A. Hayes P. J. Irvine   R. Cross    
1989 E. D. Shepherd V. J. Kline V. E. Southorn B. E. M. Schott   (began 1990)    
1988 M. Penny M. Penny M. Leary P. J. Bourke        
1987 P. J. Bourke J. A. Abbott V. E. Southorn V. E. Southorn        
1986 B. M. Bender H. P. Nichols S. Clark V. J. Lamprecht        
1985 K. E. Goldsmith R. Cross A. Hayes B. E. M. Schott        
1984 K. E. Goldsmith J. A. Jillett A. Hayes V. J. Kline        
1983 B. E. Abbott P. J. Bourke A. Hayes P. J. Irvine        
1982 M. Penny L. M. Paget G. J. Cotgrove C. Cotgrow        
1981 L. M. Paget B. E. M. Schott C. O. Meyer B. E. M. Schott        
1980 P. W. Fredriksen P. W. Fredriksen L. Goggin A. E. Michael        
1979 V. J. Kline B. M. Wilkinson G. J. Cotgrove B. Gordon Smith        
1978 V. N. Griffiths N. I. Gordon J. Latham F. Joseph        
1977 P. J. Bourke A. E. Michael G. J. Cotgrove C. O. Meyer        
1976 P. W. Fredriksen M. J. Way G. J. Cotgrove C. O. Meyer        
1975 P. J. Irvine   J. Latham V. J. Lamprecht        
1974 P. J. Irvine   A. Medleycott S. Smith        
1973 M. J. Way   S. Smith H. W. Taylor        
1972 V. E. Southorn   C. Goggin J. Latham        
1971 M. J. Frazer   L. M. Balcombe V. E. Southorn        
1970 L. M. Donovan   H. W. Taylor H. W. Taylor        
1969 H. W. Taylor   O. Olbrich          
1968     L. M. Balcombe          

Year Ladies Hole Length
2020 R. Smithies 14 154m
2019 R. Smithies 12 104m
2013 A. M. Woodberry 7 135m
2012 J. E. Bellamy 7 137m
2012 J. E. Bellamy 14 154m
2007 S. J. Symons 10 140m
2005 L. Price 14 154m
2002 V. D. Connor 14 154m
2002 C. M. C. Madson 9 160m
2001 R. A. Nichols 7 137m
2001 H. M. Dwyer 7 137m
2000 V. G. Watson 14 154m
1995 J. Abbott 7 137m
1990 V. E. Southorn 7 137m
1989 P. M. Collins 18 133m
1988 V. F. Jacobson 12 104m
1987 A. E. Michael 12 104m
1979 N. I. Gordon 7 145m
1975 E. M. Hardinge 12 107yds
1973 H. W. Taylor 12 107yds
1973 C. C. Creese 12 107yds
1971 H. W. Taylor 3 166yds

North west Bay Golf Club

Channel Highway
Margate Tasmania
Tel: (03) 6267 2166
Email: nwbgolf@gmail.com
ABN: 31 321 811 620

MONDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

TUESDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

WEDNESDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

THURSDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

FRIDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

SATURDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

SUNDAY

7.30am - 7.30pm (summer)
7.30am - 5pm (winter)

Scroll to Top