Year "A" Grade "B" Grade "C" Grade Veterans
2021 N. Johns N.A. Sorensen R. Roberts B. Rolf
2020 T.J. Riseley S.R. Gregg G.M. Williams K.J. Michael
2019 B. Ribbon M. Scully T. Barton B. Rolf
2018 L.J. Tumney B. Carrick M. Jarman J.K. Rogers
2017 L.J. Tumney L. Treptow M. Jarman A.L.M. Oakley
2016 N.R. Joyce D. Christensen P. Chatterton M. Cullen
2015 L.J. Tumney C.J. Mills C.D. James M.R. Stubbs
2014 C.M. O'Keefe K. Van Driezum M.D. Haas J.K. Rogers
2013 L.J. Tumney K. Van Driezum P. Lucock J.K. Rogers
2012 L.J. Tumney M.A. Millhouse O.H. Burrell J.K. Rogers
2011 L.J. Tumney M.R. King A.E. Dabrowski J.K. Rogers
2010 N.R. Joyce B.A. Dodge R.R. Chalmers J.W. Harris
2009 B.P. Vaatstra C.J. Ribbon D.R. Muir J.W. Harris
2008 B.P. Vaatstra R.B. Stewart P. Reynolds J.W. Harris
2007 R. Hazell J.D. N. Legg R.W. Burgess J.H. Mashberg
2006 R. Hazell S.W. Smith A.L.M. Oakley J.H. Mashberg
2005 J.W. Harris I.A. Stewart C. Mailhot J.H. Mashberg
2004 J.W. Harris R.W. Wright J. LaDuke L. Ford
2003 L.J. Tumney M.R. Stubbs I.J. De Winter A.W. Batchelor
2002 J.W. Harris N. Richardson I.A. Stewart D. Christensen
2001 L.J. Tumney R.A. Brown B.G. Stanway M.R. King
2000 J.W. Harris D. Christensen P.O. Morgan M.R. King
1999 J.W. Harris M.R. King L.A. Pearce I.S. Mercer
1998 J.W. Harris D. Christensen S.N. Unsworth I.S. Mercer
1997 J.W. Harris P.V. Gadomski P.S. Watson K.T. Stone
1996 J.C.A. Ricks P.P. Campbell P.J. Street B.F. Bowden
1995 J.C.A. Ricks C.A. Mulcahy C.M. O'Keefe B.F. Bowden
1994 S.M. Lucas S.A. Cowen D.C. Jones F.J. Millhouse
1993 J.C.A. Ricks D.W. Adams S.R. Avery B.F. Bowden
1992 R.B. Styles R.D. Pearce B. Woodcock F.J. Millhouse
1991 J.W. Harris B.F. Bowden B.R. Turnbull B.F. Bowden
1990 J.W. Harris K.T. Stone B.R. Webb F.J. Millhouse
1989 B. Johns M.E. Shirley R.N. Morgan B.F. Bowden
1988 B. Johns P.M. Coe R.G. Marshall F.J. Millhouse
1987 B. Johns D.L. Bonnitcha B.R. Turnbull F.J. Millhouse
1986 B. Johns M.J. Curry J.H. Phillips F.J. Millhouse
1985 B. Johns J.L. Ayres S.G.J. Unsworth F.J. Millhouse
1984 B. Johns S.G. Carpenter C.P. Johns J.W. Taylor
1983 B. Johns I.R. Dahl W.G. Heaven H.V. Newman
1982 J.W. Harris R.J. Bell D.L. Polley J.W. Taylor
1981 C. Dobby G.M. Thyler B.A. Denne C. Southorn
1980 B. Johns R.B. Styles P.C. McCarthy S.G.J. Unsworth
1979 B. Johns R.C. Knott D. Forrest S.G.J. Unsworth
1978 B. Johns R.M. Barnett C.P. Johns A.E. Way
1977 R.S. Way D. Bowes P.C. McCarthy J.E. Moore
1976 R.S. Way G.J. Cowen R.J. Goodwin J.E. Moore
1975 R.J. Young B. Johns K. Gibbon (Snr) D.G. Ray
1974 R.S. Way B.F. Bowden T.E.C. Cook T.F. Gordon
1973 R.S. Way M. McGinniss D.J. McCulloch B.A. Denne
1972 R.C. Johnston T.F. Gordon R.C. Knott W. Hardinge
1971 F.J. Millhouse D.G. Hannan G.J. Cowen A.E. Way
1970 F.J. Millhouse R.W. Stringer D.G. Hannan A.E. Way
1969 C.D. Hazell D.G. Ray J.E. Moore A.E. Way
1968 C.D. Hazell C.D. Hazell R.W. Stringer  

  Foursomes Championship Taylor Brothers Trophy
Year "A" Grade "B" Grade Foursomes Handicap Match Play
2021 C.M. O'Keefe / B.M. Carver W.G. Heaven / P. Chatterton  
2020 C.M. O'Keefe / B.M. Carver W.G. Heaven / P. Chatterton J. Dare / P. Gadomski
2019 T.J. Riseley / O.H. Burrell A. J. Creswell / B.L. Jenkins D.Muir / N.A. Sorensen
2018 C.M. O'Keefe / J. Ramsden K. Van Driezum / G. Wys Not Played
2017 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney H. J. Dare / D.P. Knowles R.Madson / W.G. Heaven
2016 N.R. Joyce / A.R. Kline A. J. Creswell / B.L. Jenkins H.F. Knott / W.G. Heaven
2015 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney H. F. Knott / W.G. Heaven S. Gregg / P. Males
2014 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney H. F. Knott / W.G. Heaven R.B. Stewart / V. Grimes
2013 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney A. M. Roberts / W.E. Davidson T.T. Wright / J.M. Clark
2012 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney H. J. Dare / D.A. Johnson R.B. Stewart / V. Grimes
2011 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney R. B. Sward / G. Vansant C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney
2010 S.M. Lucas / T.J. Riseley D. M. Barratt / M.A. Millhouse D.D. Bradshaw / A. Patriarca
2009 N.R. Joyce / A.R. Kline D. D. Bradshaw / G. Vansant D.L. Goetzke / B.A. Gibson
2008 J.W. Harris / C.M. O'Keefe A. K. Ng / R. Sharma M.R. Stubbs / A.J. Stubbs
2007 R. Hazell / B.J. Bready A. B. Rowe / B.G. Stanway J.W. Harris / C.M. O'Keefe
2006 R. Hazell / B.J. Bready B. Johns / N.A. Johns J.W. Harris / C.M. O'Keefe
2005 J.J. Tanner / R. Hazell J. La Duke / S.A. Smith R. Hazell / J.J. Tanner
2004 T.J. Riseley / B. Johns N. W. Riseley / P. Vince G.S. Stanway / V. Sorrentino
2003 C.M. O'Keefe / L.J. Tumney P. O. Morgan / D.R. Wood G.R. Hazell / R. Hazell
2002 A.B. Rowe / B. Johns Z. C. Linnane / W.G. Heaven P.R. Clements / J.J. Tanner
2001 A.J. Creswell / L.T. Ellis I. M. Fyfe / R.R. Gore A.J. Creswell / L.T. Ellis
2000 J.W. Harris / A.B. Rowe P. V. Gadomski / G.M. Williams R.A. Brown / W.G. Heaven
1999 P.D. Baldwin / J.W. Harris D. A. Batchelor / H.M. Cannan W.E. Davidson / A.M. Roberts
1998 T. Sullivan / L.J. Tumney P. J. Lindsay / A.J. O'Keefe C.M. O'Keefe / J.C. O'Keefe
1997 J.S. Needham / M.E. Shirley B. A. Crawford / B.J. Heaton R.G. Madson / J.E. Stevenson
1996 D.G. Ellwood / M.E. Shirley B. P. Ribbon / C.A. Verrier R.G. Hazell / D.G. O'Keefe
1995 R.F. Free / C.A. Tully C.M. O'Keefe / J.C. O'Keefe I.S. Brooks / W.S. Brooks
1994 D.G. Ellwood / J.W. Harris I.S. Brooks / W.S. Brooks A.D. Peters / D.W. Walker
1993 B.J. Dahl / C.M. Pitchford L.S. Cooper / J.H. Mashberg A.J. Creswell / I.R. Dahl
1992 D. Bowes / D.G. Ellwood I.S. Brooks / W.S. Brooks J.W. Harris / R.B. Styles
1991 J.W. Harris / R.B. Styles L.K. Barratt / P.E. McPherson S.W. Johnston / G.J. Richardson
1990 D. Bowes / B. Johns W.M. Bourke / M.R. King B.M. Cleary / G.A. Cleary
1989 D. Bowes / B. Johns J.R. Latham / L.J. Pithouse A.W. Batchelor / J.W. Harris
1988 A.W. Batchelor / J.W. Harris R.A. Brown / W.G. Mace  
1987 D. Bowes / B. Johns A.J. Creswell / P.R. Creswell  
1986 J.S. Needham / R.J. Bell L. Ford / S.J. Reeve  
1985 B. Johns / D. Bowes K.B. Glidden / S.G.J. Unsworth  
1984 J.W. Harris / R.B. Styles P.R. Clements / B.A. Crawford  
1983 B. Johns / F.J . Millhouse D.E. Gillie / K.B. Glidden  
1982 L.C. Gorringe / M. McGinniss C.T. Taylor / J.W. Taylor  
1981 J.W. Harris / P.C. Johnson    
1980 L.R. Oakley / M.G. Oakley    
1979 C.P. Johns / L.C. Gorringe    
1978 P.F. DeGroot / P.J. Mason    
1977 C.P. Johns / B. Johns    
1976 P.F. DeGroot / P.J. Mason    
1975 C.P. Johns / B. Johns    
1974 C.D. Hazell / F.J. Millhouse    
1973 R.S. Way / R.C. Johnston    
1972 A.F. Johnston / R.C. Johnston    
1971 C.D. Hazell / F.J. Millhouse    
1970 E.M. Donovan / F.J. Millhouse    
1969 A.F. Johnston / R.C. Johnston    
1968 E.M. Donovan / P.J. McCoull    
Year Founders' Cup Ray Stringer Memorial Shield AIF Cup J.V. Michael Shield Cyril Southorn Memorial Don Worsley Perpetual Trophy Summer Cup Autumn Tournament
2022           N. Sorensen B. Eaton  
2021   S. Unsworth   L. Barratt P. Traill T. W. Holmes (Jnr.) R. Seaburn C. M. O'Keefe
2020 R. Seaburn G. Vansant Not Played Not Played L. Norris Not Played J. K. Rogers A. B. Rowe
2019 M. Salvesen G. Barwick P. B. Ball Not Played C. Groves Not Played L. J. Tumney B. Rolf
2018 S. Gregg G. Williams P. O. Morgan B. Eaton P. De Martino R. Campbell N. R. Joyce J. Ramsden
2017 A. J. Creswell J. Sorrentino M. R. King M. Stanton S. Gregg C. Webb A. R. Kline B. Rolf
2016 M. Bessell N. R. Joyce R. Roberts D. Christensen M. Glock R. W. Worsley N. R. Joyce S. M. Lucas
2015 Not Played P. Gartner M. R. King D. McCarthy D. McCarthy M. R. Stubbs M. R. Stubbs A. R. Kline
2014 F. Kohl P. G. De Martino R. J. Goodwin K. Van Driezum M. A. Kitson W. J. Manning T. J. Riseley C. M. O'Keefe
2013 R. B. Stewart R. B. Sward R. M. Roberts C. M. O'Keefe C. M. Gardam P. J. Lindsay N. R. Joyce A. R. Kline
2012 O. H. Burrell A. J. Creswell R. M. Roberts C. M. Pitchford B. C. Adams M. Guy N. R. Joyce T. J. Riseley
2011 J. W. Harris P. B. Ball Not Played M. A. Kitson L. A. Pearce C. J. Ribbon S. M. Lucas S. M. Lucas
2010 J. W. Harris D. A. Batchelor P. J. Wisniewski G. Swan P. Chatterton M. A. Kitson R. Hazell N. R. Joyce
2009 T. J. LaDuke P. R. Clements J. S. Needham B. P. Vaatstra N. A. Johns K. Van Driezum B. P. Vaatstra B. P. Vaatstra
2008 N. A. Johns B. P. Vaatstra P. I. Mansbridge A. R. Kline T. B. McConnon N. A. Johns B. J. Bready C. M. O'Keefe
2007 M. J. Horwood A. R. Kline M. R. King T. Verrier G. Brightman D. M. Barratt J. W. Harris B. J. Bready
2006 J. W. Harris W. J. Manning P. I. Mansbridge R. Hazell C. Mailhot A. Patriarca R. Hazell J. W. Harris
2005 S. Craven K. Van Driezum M. Casey M. A. West A. Lee C. Mailhot J. W. Harris J. W. Harris
2004 R. W. Wright P. R. Creswell D. C. Granger R. W. Wright I. J. Woods P. R. Creswell P. I. Mansbridge J. W. Harris
2003 S. A. Smith A. J. Stubbs C. N. Warn D. R. Wood I. C. James G. S. Stanway J. H. Mashberg S. M. Lucas
2002 P. W. Vamplew G. L. Price K. T. Stone J. M. Wright K. Lottering T. J. Riseley J. W. Harris K. Lottering
2001 A. J. Creswell J. R. Latham J. S. Needham S. Van Driezum N. C. Haas P. Vince G. J. Cowen J. W. Harris
2000 A. M. Roberts D. M. Pelham H. M. Cannan G. J. Denton D. A. Butters H. M. Cannan J. W. Harris G. J. Denton
1999 D. A. Butters P. Vince R. J. Goodwin K. Van Driezum C. Lucas C. Lucas T. Sullivan D. L. Goetzke
1998 W. S. Summers P. R. Foale N. Patriarca B. A. Crawford D. A. Butters D. C. Blyth S. M. Lucas D. G. Tumney
1997 N. R. Joyce J. Cummings R. M. Roberts N. Patriarca D. C. Baker D. Thoars S. M. Lucas J. W. Harris
1996 P. J. Street D. Watson K. T. Stone T. J. Edwards N. W. Riseley B. M. Cleary B. M. Cleary J. C. A. Ricks
1995 D. G. Ellwood R. B. Sward G. S. Wall D. A. Bone S. P. Bevan S. M. Lucas S. M. Lucas J. W. Harris
1994 G. I. Pitchford M. R. King M. J. O'Brien A. J. Perkins N. P. Bigg I. C. Pitchford M. C. Davis J. C. A. Ricks
1993 J. C. A. Ricks L. R. Oakley K. T. Stone J. C. A. Ricks S. A. Lockwood T. W. Holmes (Jnr.) B. Bone J. W. Harris
1992 J. Burnett S. J. Gregory S. F. Young P. C. Johnson R. D. Pearce A. F. Fletcher J. W. Harris B. Johns
1991 R. W. Worsley J. S. Needham I. C. Pitchford G. R. Hazell A. J. Creswell B. A. Crawford J. W. Harris M. E. Shirley
1990 K. T. Stone G. R. Hazell A. W. Kerrison C. M. Pitchford N. Patriarca C. Lovell S. M. Lucas R. A. Brown
1989 D. W. Adams P. D. Baldwin P. I. Mansbridge C. Lucas C. Lovell   D. Bowes J. W. Harris
1988 D. G. Ellwood R. A. Reilly W. C. Newland A. W. Batchelor C. A. Lynton-Moll   M. C. Davis S. M. Lucas
1987 I. J. Sullivan S. K. Adams P. T. Way G. W. Read S. F. Young   B. Johns R. B. Styles
1986 C. R. Abbott W. G. Cockshutt G. H. Brown P. B. Brittain S. K. Adams   B. Johns B. W. Fry
1985 P. F. DeGroot J. R. Latham M. J. Curry I. S. Brooks E. R. Cooper   J. W. Harris B. Johns
1984 J. W. Harris B. J. Corbett H. Dilger K. J. Michael / J. Burnett B. A. Crawford   B. Johns B. Johns
1983 D. Christensen D. E. Beechey P. Marshall J. C. Newlands     C. Dobby C. Dobby
1982 L. R. Oakley D. Christensen W. Rust D. J. Smith     C. Dobby P. Beard
1981 T. M. Commane L. T. Bowden H. Robertson C. M. Conquest     B. Johns B. Johns
1980 D. J. Jones D. Bowes G. Knight M. B. Geard       P. Beard
1979 C. P. Johns L. J. Commane J. S. Needham R. H. Templeton     E. Booth B. Johns
1978 B. Johns P. C. Johnson W. C. Newland K. M. Reid     R. Porter P. J. Mason
1977 T. M. Commane G. W. Byrne M. Webb M. T. Phillips     F. J. Millhouse R. Millhouse
1976 R. S. Way R. J. Goodwin R. S. Way C. P. Johns     E. Van Der Laan R. S. Way
1975   M. McGinniss D. W. Hart J. V. Michael     J. W. Harris R. S. Way
1974     G. Burrell J. W. Taylor     R. Youd R. Morris
1973     T. W. Bastick A. J. Sward     C. P. Johns J. W. Harris
1972     H. Dilger S. J. Patterson     G. Towler L. Cox
1971     C. J. McDonald G. N. French     E. Booth D. Scott
1970     C. H. Gray A. F. Johnston     E. Booth G. A. Combes
1969       B. A. Crawford     B. C. Smith  
                 
  The Club's Match Play Champion is awarded the Founders' Cup - which was presented to the Club by the Founding Members still active at the time of its inception.
                 
   
Ray Stringer Memorial Shield
           
    The late Ray Stringer was a foundation Member of the Club, joined the Committee in 1970, was Vice Captain in 1970 / 71, Captain in 1972 / 73 / 74 and died whilst in office as a result of an accident . Ray was also a Member of the Clubs first Pennant team.
                 
       
J. V. Michael Shield
       
        The late John V. Michael was a Foundation Member of the club and served in varying capacities on the Committee including 7 years as President and 3 years as Captain.
                 
         
Cyril Southorn Memorial
     
          The late Cyril Southorn was a Foundation Member of the Club and served a consecutive (9) years on the Committee from 1968 to 1977. Cyril was for many years Head Greenkeeper before his retirement in 1981.
                 
           
Don Worsley Perpetual Trophy
   
            Don (also known as Bill) Worsley, a Foundation Member, was on the First Committee in 1967 also on Committee in 1968/69, Vice Captain in 1969/70 and Captain in 1970/71/72. Don was also a Member of the First Pennant team.
Year Men Hole Length
2021 M. Jarman 14 148m
2021 P. Wilcox 7 138m
2021 K. Woods 10 170m
2020 A.J. Creswell 14 166m
2020 G. Vansant 14 166m
2020 D.R.J. Muir 7 145m
2019 S. Smith 14 166m
2019 L. Norris 12 103m
2019 L. Treptow 10 170m
2019 J. Palmer 10 170m
2019 G. Kline 7 145m
2019 R. Worsley 14 166m
2018 W.G. Heaven 10 170m
2018 R.G. Madson 14 166m
2018 G.M. Williams 7 138m
2017 G.A. Smith 7 145m
2016 J. Hermes 14 147m
2016 W.G. Heaven 7 153m
2015 M. Jarman 14 147m
2015 S.R. Avery 14 147m
2015 A.W. Adams 7 153m
2014 R.A. Cotton 7 153m
2013 N.R. Joyce 7 153m
2013 R. Ferguson 7 153m
2011 M.R. King 14 174m
2011 J.R. Latham 7 153m
2011 B.A. Conway 14 174m
2010 B.A. Gibson 14 174m
2010 B.P. Ribbon 7 153m
2010 P.J. Noble 7 153m
2008 M.D. Joyce 7 153m
2008 P.B. Ball 7 153m
2008 I.L. Morriss 7 153m
2008 T.W. Holmes Jr. 7 153m
2007 T.W. Holmes Jr. 7 153m
2007 P.R. Stride 7 153m
2006 S.R. Gregg 7 153m
2006 P.V. Gadomski 14 174m
2006 R.W. Wright 9 265m
2006 P. Reynolds 7 153m
2005 L. Ford 16 135m
2005 R.R. Gore 16 135m
2004 N.D. Johnson 14 174m
2004 C.M. O'Keefe 7 153m
2004 B.A. Crawford 14 174m
2003 C.W. Gates 7 153m
2003 V. Sorrentino 14 174m
2003 B.V. O'Grady 14 174m
2001 P.O. Morgan 7 153m
2001 J.R. Latham 10 218m
2001 J.E. Lucas 7 153m
2000 M. Stevenson 7 153m
2000 J.S. Cummings 10 218m
2000 J.A. MacDonald 7 153m
1999 J.A. MacDonald 7 153m
1999 M.J. Richardson 7 153m
1997 L.J. Norris 14 174m
1997 J. Gunn 7 153m
1996 G.S. Wall 7 153m
1995 T. Sullivan 10 218m
1995 M.E. Peck 7 153m
1995 D.W. Walker 7 153m
1994 K.T. Stone 14 174m
1994 B.A. Crawford 7 153m
1994 C.T. Bradburn 7 153m
1993 J.H. Bamford 7 153m
1993 R.F. Williams 7 153m
1993 G.M. Williams 7 153m
1992 G.S. Stanway 7 153m
1992 S.R. Avery 14 174m
1992 J.L. Tanner 14 174m
1990 G.J. Males 7 153m
1990 C.T. Bradburn 12 112m
1990 F.J. Millhouse 18 162m
1990 K.E. Maybank 12 112m
1990 D.E. Matthews 12 112m
1990 R.A. Brown 12 112m
1989 K.G. Bradburn 12 112m
1989 D. Bowes 4 262m
1989 R.A. Brown 12 112m
1989 P.I. Mansbridge 7 153m
1988 R.B. Styles 12 112m
1988 L.R. Maynard 7 153m
1988 G.H. Gale 7 153m
1988 A.W. Kerrison 7 153m
1988 J.R. Latham 12 112m
1988 F.J. Millhouse 12 112m
1988 P.C. Johnson 12 112m
1987 R.E. Heyward 7 153m
1987 P.R. Creswell 12 112m
1987 G.A. Miller 12 112m
1987 R. Ferguson 12 112m
1986 A.J. Perkins 7 153m
1986 G.L. Julin 12 112m
1986 D.E. Walsh 12 112m
1985 J.S. Needham 7 153m
1985 G.L. Julin 7 153m
1985 R.T. Hopkinson 12 112m
1984 J.C. Newlands 7 153m
1984 J.A. Butler 18 160m
1984 L.J. Kube 18 160m
1984 R.J. Goodwin 18 160m
1984 D.E. Walsh 7 153m
1984 D. Bowes 7 153m
1983 M.S. Wise 12 112m
1983 T. Young 7 153m
1983 R.C. Goodluck 18 160m
1982 C.T. Taylor 12 112m
1981 L.R. Oakley 12 112m
1981 S. Cook 18 162m
1981 P.R. Martin 7 153m
1981 D.J. Smith 10 218m
1981 N. Charlesworth 12 104m
1980 C. Dobby 12 104m
1980 A.E. Way 12 104m
1980 G.J. Cowen 7 153m
1979 P.F. DeGroot 12 104m
1979 M.G. Dewhurst 12 104m
1978 A.L. Balcombe 12 104m
1977 P.F. DeGroot 12 104m
1977 D. Bowes 7 153m
1977 N.D. Shearing 7 153m
1976 P.F. DeGroot 12 104m
1976 D.J. Jones 12 104m
1974 G.J. Hargrave 7 153m
1974 C. Southorn 10 240yds
1973 D.V. Breaden 12 120yds
1973 D.W. Wiggins 12 120yds
1972 C. Southorn 7 167yds
1972 P. Lonergan 7 167yds
1970 P.V. Theissen 12 120yds
1970 E.M. Donovan 14 288yds

North west Bay Golf Club

1395 Channel Highway
Margate Tasmania
Tel: (03) 6267 2166
Email: nwbgolf@gmail.com
ABN: 31 321 811 620

MONDAY

Monday 7am to 5pm
Open to visitors

TUESDAY

Tuesday 7am to 5pm
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

WEDNESDAY

Wednesday 7am to 5pm
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

THURSDAY

Thursday 7am to 7pm
Open to visitors

Ladies competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

FRIDAY

Friday 7am to 5pm
Open to visitors

SATURDAY

Saturday 7am to 5pm
Open to visitors

Men's competition day - check with Manager for tee availability

SUNDAY

Sunday 7am to 4pm

Scroll to Top